Award Recipients
Previous Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients
The Ferguson College of Agriculture Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes and honors graduates who have contributed significantly to society and have brought distinctive credit to the Ferguson College of Agriculture, inside or outside the agricultural profession.
2022 Recipients
2021 Recipients
2020 Recipients
2019 Recipients
2018 Recipients
2017 Recipients
2016 Recipients
2015 Recipients
- 2010s Recipients
2014
- Larry Shell
- Ross McKnight
- Barry Pollard
2013
- Randy Davis
- Butch Meibergen
- Bob Sherrer
2012
- Ron Sholar
- Tommy Kramer
2011
- Terry Forst
- Scott Dewald
- Don Schieber
2010
- Keith Kisling
- Joe Schulte
- Doug Tippens
- 2000s Recipients
2009
- Claud Evans
- Mark Hodges
- Ken Starks
2008
- Clem McSpadden
- Joe Neal Hampton
- Mike Kubicek
2007
- Byrd Collins Curtis
- Edward A. Smith
- Dennis R. White
2005
- Pongsak Angkasith
- Frank D. Lucas
2003
- Don Peters
- R. Larry Watkins
2002
- George Hall
- Quintus Herron
- Billy Tucker
2001
- Burke Healey
- Ronnie Morgan
- Donald Ramsey
2000
- Ralph Dreessen
- Paul Hitch (d)
- Lew Meibergen
- 1990s Recipients
1999
- Terry Nipp
- Orville Sweet
- Emmett Thompson
1998
- Bobby Moser
- Russell Pierson
1997
- Robert Ealy
- David Williams
1996
- Willard Sparks
- Walter Woolley Jr.
1995
- Ray Kimsey
- Alan Ritchey
1994
- Doyle Keirn
- Jean Neustadt
1993
- Harold Burkhart
- William McDonald Jr.
1991
- Richard Crowder
- Richard Willham
1990
- U. Jerry Grant
- Ed Long
- Francis Tuttle
- Robert Walton
- 1980s Recipients
1989
- Duane Acker
- William Taggart
- Wes Watkins
1988
- Zerle Carpenter
- J.D. Fleming
- Henry Ponder
1987
- Frank Baker
- Henry Hitch Jr.
1986
- K.C. Emerson
- Lloyd Long
- William May
1985
- Whitham Finney
- Leon McDonald
1984
- Melvin Jones
1983
- Henry Bellmon
- Fred Merrifield
- Herbert Swim
Previous OSU Agriculture Champion Award Recipients
The OSU Agriculture Champion award is presented to those individuals who have brought distinction to OSU Agriculture and have demonstrated a continuing interest and commitment in agricultural sciences and natural resources.
2022 Recipients
2021 Recipients
2020 Recipients
2019 Recipients
2018 Recipients
2017 Recipients
2016 Recipients
2015 Recipients
2014 Recipients
- Bob Funk
- David Howard
- Rodd Moesel
2013 Recipients
- Linda Shackelford
- Dave McLaughlin
- Bob Hamilton
2012 Recipients
- Bill Ford
- Virgil Jurgensmeyer
- Paul Jackson (posthumous)
2011 Recipients
- Ron Hays
- Mike Spradling
- Terry Detrick