DASNRHonors_AboveContent.png

You are here: Home

DASNR Honors

The Division of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources at Oklahoma State University has a rich tradition and history of improving the quality of life for all Oklahomans through conducting and disseminating science-based research. This is not possible without the achievements and excellence of its alumni and friends.

We annually recognize these outstanding individuals at DASNR Honors, an evening dedicated to recognizing recipients of its Distinguished Alumni and DASNR Champion awards.

Watch the 2017 DASNR Honors event

2017 CASNR Distinguished Alumni

Richard Large

Bill Lingren

Paul Redman

2017 DASNR Champions

John Groendyke

John Patrick Lopez

Merlin & Lillian Schantz

 



 

PREVIOUS CASNR DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENTS

The OSU College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources Distinguished Alumni Award was established in 1983 to recognize and honor graduates who have contributed significantly to society, and whose accomplishments inside or outside the agricultural profession have brought distinctive credit to CASNR.

2014
  • Larry Shell
  • Ross McKnight
  • Barry Pollard
2013
  • Randy Davis
  • Butch Meibergen
  • Bob Sherrer
2012
  • Ron Sholar
  • Tommy Kramer
2011
  • Terry Forst
  • Scott Dewald
  • Don Schieber
2010
  • Keith Kisling
  • Joe Schulte
  • Doug Tippens
2009
  • Claud Evans
  • Mark Hodges
  • Ken Starks
2008
  • Clem McSpadden
  • Joe Neal Hampton
  • Mike Kubicek
2007
  • Byrd Collins Curtis
  • Edward A. Smith
  • Dennis R. White
2005
  • Pongsak Angkasith
  • Frank D. Lucas
2003
  • Don Peters
  • R. Larry Watkins
2002
  • George Hall
  • Quintus Herron
  • Billy Tucker
2001
  • Burke Healey
  • Ronnie Morgan
  • Donald Ramsey
2000
  • Ralph Dreessen
  • Paul Hitch (d)
  • Lew Meibergen
1999
  • Terry Nipp
  • Orville Sweet
  • Emmett Thompson
1998
  • Bobby Moser
  • Russell Pierson
1997
  • Robert Ealy
  • David Williams
1996
  • Willard Sparks
  • Walter Woolley Jr.
1995
  • Ray Kimsey
  • Alan Ritchey
1994
  • Doyle Keirn
  • Jean Neustadt
1993
  • Harold Burkhart
  • William McDonald Jr.
1991
  • Richard Crowder
  • Richard Willham
1990
  • U. Jerry Grant
  • Ed Long
  • Francis Tuttle
  • Robert Walton
1989
  • Duane Acker
  • William Taggart
  • Wes Watkins
1988
  • Zerle Carpenter
  • J.D. Fleming
  • Henry Ponder
1987
  • Frank Baker
  • Henry Hitch Jr.
1986
  • K.C. Emerson
  • Lloyd Long
  • William May
1985
  • Whitham Finney
  • Leon McDonald
1984
  • Melvin Jones
1983
  • Henry Bellmon
  • Fred Merrifield
  • Herbert Swim


PREVIOUS DASNR CHAMPIONS AWARD RECIPIENTS

The DASNR Champion award has been given since 2011 to recognize and honor individuals who are not graduates of the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, but who have brought distinction to DASNR and have demonstrated a continuing interest and commitment in agricultural sciences and natural resources.

2014

  • Bob Funk
  • David Howard
  • Rodd Moesel

2013

  • Linda Shackelford
  • Dave McLaughlin
  • Bob Hamilton

2012

  • Bill Ford
  • Virgil Jurgensmeyer
  • Paul Jackson (posthumous)

2011

  • Ron Hayes
  • Mike Spradling
  • Terry Detrick